Coastal Carolina, Three Big South Golfers In NCAA Field

Hot_entry

The NCAA Division I Men's Golf Committee announced the 81-team postseason field Monday that will compete May 20-22 at six regional sites, and Big South men's golf champion Coastal Carolina will be the No. 11 seed in the NCAA's Alpharetta, Ga. Regional.  Meanwhile, a Conference-record three individuals have received individual berths into the postseason.

Big South individual champion and Golfer of the Year Robert Karlsson of Liberty received an automatic at-large berth for winning medalist honors and not a member of the winning team at the Conference Championship.  Karlsson has been assigned to the New Haven, Conn. Regional, and will play in his second NCAA Regional in as many years.  Teammate and Big South Freshman of the Year Max McKay also received an at-large invite and will join Karlsson in New Haven as part of the five-player individual field.

Charleston Southern senior Kelvin Day, who finished runner-up to Karlsson in the Big South Championship, also received an individual bid into the NCAA Regional.  Day will play in the Alpharetta, Ga. Regional, which will be held at the Capital City Club and will be hosted by the University of Georgia.  This is Day's first NCAA Regional bid.  The senior is a three-time All-Big South Conference performer, and he garnered three runner-up finishes in 2009-10.  Day's is Charleston Southern's first Regional participant since 2006, when Shawn Hall represented the Bucs at the East Regional in Orlando, Fla.  Hall finished tied for 52nd that year.

The top five teams from each of the six regionals (54 holes each) and the low individual not a member of those teams will advance to the NCAA Championship on June 1-6 at The Honors Course near Chattanooga, Tenn.  Tee times for the Big South's NCAA Regional participants will be announced at a later date.  A complete list of NCAA Regional participants is listed below.

Note: Golfweek/Sagarin College Rankings listed in parentheses.  Teams listed with Conference affiliation indicates Automatic Bid recipients.

Site: The Course at Yale, New Haven, Conn.

Host: Yale

1. UCLA (8)
2. Texas (7)
3. South Carolina (15)
4. Virginia (20)
5. Alabama (27)
6. East Tennessee State (Atlantic Sun Conference) (31)
7. Southeastern Louisiana (Southland Conference) (42)
8. Charlotte (Atlantic 10 Conference) (43)
9. Kent State (Mid-American Conference) (45)
10. Vanderbilt (62)
11. Penn State (74)
12. North Carolina-Wilmington (76)
13. Columbia (Ivy Group) (203)
14. Lafayette (Patriot League) (255)

Individuals:

1. MAX McKAY, Liberty (229)
2. Ben Herrera, Iowa State (166)
3. Harold Varner, East Carolina (228)
4. ROBERT KARLSSON, Liberty (132)
5. Scotty Williams, Pennsylvania (649)

• • •

Site: Capital City Club (Crabapple), Alpharetta, Ga.

Host: Georgia

1. Oklahoma State (Big 12 Conference) (1)
2. Arizona State (14)
3. Georgia Tech (Atlantic Coast Conference) (18)
4. Clemson (17)
5. Arkansas (36)
6. Wake Forest (34)
7. Mississippi (38)
8. Furman (Southern Conference) (51)
9. Brigham Young (46)
10. Georgia Southern (60)
11. COASTAL CAROLINA (Big South Conference) (68)
12. South Alabama (Sun Belt Conference) (83)
13. Towson (Colonial Athletic Association) (140)

Individuals:

1. Mitchell Gregson, Kansas State (81)
2. KELVIN DAY, Charleston Southern (162)
3. Jeff Karlsson, Kennessaw State (184)
4. Tom Sherreard, Georgia State (156)
5. Garrett Medeiros, Wofford (225)
6. Mark Joye, Wofford (238)
7. Joe Ida, Kansas State (136)
8. Justin Martinson, Delaware (377)
9. Korbin Kuehn, UMKC (936)
10. Robert Cerabone, Fairleigh Dickinson (1,228)

• • •

Site: The Warren Golf Course, Notre Dame, Ind.

Host: Notre Dame

1. Stanford (3)
2. Florida (6)
3. Florida State (19)
4. Duke (24)
5. LSU (30)
6. North Carolina State (40)
7. Iowa (48)
8. Michigan (49)
9. Northwestern (50)
10. Indiana (66)
11. Virginia Tech (61)
12. Murray State (Ohio Valley Conference) (124)
13. Detroit (Horizon League) (143)
14. St. Francis (Pennsylvania) (Northeast Conference) (261)

Individuals:

1. Jack Newman, Michigan State (146)
2. Ben Pisani, Minnesota (76)
3. Erich Johnston, Purdue (157)
4. Ryan Stocke, Youngstown State (953)
5. Doug Hoppe, Iona (1,223)

• • •

Site: Traditions Club, College Station, Texas

Host: Texas A&M

1. Texas A&M (2)
2. Texas Tech (13)
3. Georgia (Southeastern Conference) (12)
4. North Florida (22)
5. TCU (21)
6. Pepperdine (West Coast Conference) (33)
7. Auburn (35)
8. North Carolina (55)
9. Baylor (52)
10. Tulsa (67)
11. Rice (59)
12. Wichita State (Missouri Valley Conference) (69)
13. Georgetown (Big East Conference) (204)
14. Jackson State (Southwestern Athletic Conference) (258)

Individuals:

1. Oscar Zetterwall, New Orleans (127)
2. Ken Looper, New Orleans (113)
3. Philipp Fendt, Louisiana-Lafayette (97)
4. Scott Kelly, Sam Houston State (176)
5. Jason Coleman, Grambling (1,471)

• • •

Site: Carlton Oaks Golf Club, San Diego, Calif.

Host: San Diego State

1. Oregon (9)
2. UNLV (16)
3. Augusta State (5)
4. Tennessee (28)
5. San Diego State (23)
6. California (29)
7. Chattanooga (39)
8. UCF (Conference USA) (47)
9. Arizona (37)
10. UC Irvine (Big West Conference) (54)
11. Missouri (57)
12. New Mexico State (Western Athletic Conference) (111)
13. Oral Roberts (The Summit League) (167)

Individuals:

1. Tom Whitney, Air Force (85)
2. Scott Travers, Santa Clara (83)
3. Nate Barbee, Kansas (60)
4. Nick Delio, Cal State Northridge (189)
5. Lloyd du Preez, Arkansas State (203)
6. Zack Fischer, Texas-Arlington (65)
7. Pierre-Alexis Rolland, Lamar (173)
8. Justin Bardgett, Colorado (223)
9. Jared Becher, Nevada (171)
10. Paul Apyan, Southern Mississippi (252)

• • •

Site: Gold Mountain Golf Club, Bremerton, Wash.

Host: Washington

1. Washington (Pacific-10 Conference) (4)
2. Southern California (10)
3. Illinois (Big Ten Conference) (11)
4. Oregon State (25)
5. San Diego (32)
6. Colorado State (Mountain West Conference) (26)
7. Middle Tennessee (41)
8. SMU (44)
9. New Mexico (53)
10. Fresno State (56)
11. Eastern Michigan (64)
12. VCU (75)
13. Loyola (Maryland) (Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference) (231)

Individuals:

1. Espen Kofstad, Denver (50)
2. Austin Graham, UC Davis (92)
3. Brandon Crick, Nebraska (153)
4. Gabe Maier, Wyoming (165)
5. Rodolfo Cazaubon, North Texas (142)
6. Kyle Peterman, Western Illinois (152)
7. Ben Blundell, Oklahoma (224)
8. Kevin Tucker, Washington State (163)
9. Nathan Sutherland, Miami (Ohio) (275)
10. Carlos Ortiz, North Texas (226)