Big South Men's Tennis Impressive in Fall Play

Hot_entry





CAMPBELL, COASTAL CAROLINA, LONGWOOD, UNC ASHEVILLE AND WINTHROP COMPETE IN ELON FALL INVITATIONAL | RESULTS

Fernando Guillen and David Clavera won the B-1 doubles flight to highlight Campbell's weekend at the Elon Fall Invitational men's tennis tournament.

Adrien Rossignon (A-1 singles) won his singles flight consolation bracket, while James Jones and Garrison Kinney paired to win the C-2 doubles consolation.

Guillen and Clavera improved to 5-0 in doubles play during the fall season.  The tandem blanked Bharani Sankar and Dan Elston from Longwood 8-0 in the opening round; then downed the team of Carlos Arboleda (Elon) and Jamie Yates (USC Upstate) 8-6 in the semis.

In the final, Guillen and Clavera downed Garik Yedigarian and Matias Di Pasquale of Coastal Carolina 8-5.  It marked the second time this fall that the Camel duo topped its Big South rival.  On Sept. 14, Guillen and Clavera knocked off Yedigarian and Di Pasquale 7-5 in the Big Teal vs. Big Orange event at Conway, S.C.

Rossignon dropped his initial singles match in the A-1 flight to eventual champion Stefan Fortmann of Elon 7-5, 6-4.  However, the 2012 Big South freshman of the year recovered in the consolation bracket and won 3-straight matches.

He split sets with Greg Vladimirsky of James Madison 7-6, 5-7 before winning a super-tiebreaker (10-8).  Rossignon then won in straights over Wake Forest's Sam Bloom 6-4, 6-3.  In the A-1 consolation final, Rossignon claimed the super-tie break again to defeat Robert Kjellberg of North Carolina Wesleyan 7-6, 2-6, (10-4).

Jones and Kinney fell to James Fudge and Steed Johnson of Longwood 8-6 in their first doubles match, but rallied for wins over Peter Hviid and Irakliy Marutian if NC Wesleyan 8-5 and UNC Asheville's Pete Conaty and Will Goldberg 8-0 to win the C-2 consolation bracket.

Coastal Carolina men's tennis capped an impressive weekend at the Elon Fall Invitational with a singles championship victory by Hunter Whalen, and two doubles championships by the Coastal pairs of Leo Christofides/John Karle, and Hunter Whalen/Sam Barr.

Whalen dropped his first set of the championship match 3-6 to UNC Asheville's Brett Landau; it was also his first, and only, loss of the tournament.  The freshman Chant was able to rally and put away the next two sets 6-3, 6-1 to claim the championship in the C2 singles flight.

In doubles competition, the CCU pair of Karle and Christofides had a productive Sunday as they downed Tim Schweig and Zvonimir Podvinski of Old Dominion 8-4 in the semifinal of the B2 doubles flight.  The pair then went on to defeat UNC Greensboro's Jimmy Roueche and Will Albright 8-3 to take the championship.

Whalen and Barr also put together two solid matches to take the championship in the C2 doubles flight.  The pair defeated Conaty/Goldberg of UNC Asheville in the semifinals by a score of 8-2, and won the championship match by the same score over Longwood's pair of James Fudge and Steed Johnson.

The Chants closed the three-day tournament with a 26-9 overall record.

Coastal Carolina's men's tennis will next be in action Friday, Oct. 5 when they travel to Charlottesville, Va., to compete in the University of Virginia Fall Tournament.

Longwood University men's tennis competed at the Elon Fall Invitational hosted by Elon University of the Southern Conference on September 21-23 in Elon, North Carolina.  The Lancers were led by sophomores Daniel Elston (3-1), Harry Kelleher (2-1) and Steed Johnson (2-2) in singles competition. Johnson and freshman James Fudge (2-1) teamed for a successful doubles competition, as well.  Longwood will compete again October 12-14 at the WFU Fall Invite hosted by Atlantic Coast Conference member Wake Forest University in Winston-Salem, North Carolina.

Elston dropped his B1 singles round one match to Garik Yedigarian of Coastal Carolina University (2-6, 6-7 [4]) before winning a consolation quarterfinal against Daniel Kripak of UNC Asheville (2-6, 6-4, 10-5) and semifinal against Sebastian Fauchet of the University of Richmond (7-6 [3], 6-2) en route to the final win against Collin Roller of East Carolina University (6-1, 6-4).  Kelleher had a B2 singles round one win against Chase Altieri of Winthrop University (6-0, 6-2) and a quarterfinal win against Juan Madrid of Elon (7-5, 7-5) before a semifinal loss to Matias Di Pasquale of CCU (2-6, 3-6).  Johnson had a C1 singles round one loss to Will Albright of UNC Greensboro (6-3, 2-6, 1-6) before a consolation quarterfinal win against Chris Gleason (6-2, 6-2) and a semifinal win against Clayton Sonn of North Carolina Wesleyan (6-2, 6-0) ahead of a final loss to Will Welte of UR (4-6, 4-6).  Johnson and Fudge had a C2 doubles round one win against NCW (9-7) and a semifinal win against Campbell University (8-6) before a final loss to CCU (2-8).

Fudge (1-1) had a C2 singles round one win against Irakliy Marutian of NCW (6-2, 2-6, 7-6 [2]) and a quarterfinal loss to Brett Landau of UNCA (6-2, 1-6, 4-6).  Freshman Bharani Sankar (1-2) had a C2 singles round one loss to Dan Sablik of Elon (6-2, 3-6, 6-7 [9]) and a consolation quarterfinal win against Pete Conaty of UNCA (7-6 [5], 7-6 [2]) before a semifinal loss to Bastien Russo of James Madison University (6-2, 6-7 [5], 10-6).  Junior Edward Becker (0-2) had a B2 singles round one loss to Rik Van Guerin of CU (0-6, 1-6) and a consolation quarterfinal loss to Ryan Matthews of UNCA (3-6, 0-6).

Elston and Sankar (0-2) had a B1 doubles round one loss to CU (1-8) and a consolation semifinal loss to JMU (5-8).  Kelleher and Becker (0-2) had a B2 doubles round one loss to CCU (5-8) and a consolation semifinal loss to ECU (5-8).

The UNC Asheville men's tennis team opened the 2012 fall season with some impressive results at the Elon Invitational this past weekend.

Senior Matt Waissen won the consolation round of the A2 singles flight.  Waissen lost his first match but posted impressive wins in the consolation round.  Waissen defeated Randy Phillips of UNC Greensboro, 6-2, 7-5, Brendan Henry of Wake Forest due to injury and downed Steven Billington of Campbell, 6-4, 7-6 (5) to claim the consolation title.

In the A1 singles flight, senior Adrien Langeard advanced to the semifinals before falling.  He posted a victory over Fernando Guillen of Campbell, 6-4, 7-5 and stunned Anthony Delcore of Wake Forest, 7-6 (5), 6-2.  Langeard fell to top seed Joran Vliefen of East Carolina, 7-5. 6-2.

Freshman Brett Landau made an impact in the tournament.  He competed in the C2 singles flight and won twice to get to the finals.  Landau rallied for a 2-6, 6-1, 6-4 victory over James Fudge of Longwood.  The Tallahassee native defeated Alfrodo Rodrigue of Old Dominion, 7-5, 6-4.  Landau fell in the finals to Hunter Whalen of Coastal Carolina, 3-6, 6-3, 6-1.

In C1 singles action, Will Goldberg split two matches.  He routed J.D. O'Brien of Winthrop, 6-0, 6-0 before falling to Jamie Yates of USC Upstate, 6-2. 6-1.

In the B2 singles flight, the Bulldogs had two players earn a win during the tourney.  Freshman Alex Croker earned a 7-6 (4), 6-1 victory over Cameron Smith of UNC Greensboro before losing in the second round.  Ryan Matthews lost in the first round but rebounded to defeat Edward Becker of Longwood, 6-4. 6-0.

Highlighting doubles action was the duo of Adrien Langeard and Matt Waissen knocking off the team of Barrett-Terenzio of Old Dominion, 8-3 in the A2 flight.  They lost in the semifinals.

In C1 doubles, freshman Alex Croker and Daniel Kripak lost in the first round but recovered to defeat Altieri-O'Brien of Winthrop, 8-1.  They advanced to the consolation finals.

UNC Asheville will compete next at the Wofford Open the weekend of October 13-14.

GARDNER-WEBB AND PRESBYTERIAN COMPETE IN GARDNER-WEBB FALL CLASSIC

The Runnin' Bulldogs got flight wins from Adam Knutsson-Sundblad, Joao Poli, and Brendan Dempsey, as well as the doubles tandem of Matthew Parker and Ernest Alberch, as Gardner-Webb hosted the GWU Fall Classic Friday and Saturday at the Webb Tennis Complex.

Gardner-Webb's men's tennis team is off to a stellar Fall season, now having completed two tournaments' worth of valuable experience.

Knutsson-Sundblad took the championship in Flight 1 singles.  The senior first knocked off Presbyterian's William O'Connell 6-2, 7-6 (4) on Friday, then fought from behind to defeat Rob Galloway of Wofford 0-6, 7-5, 11-9 to open up Saturday's day of competition.  Knutsson-Sundblad hung on for a 6-1, 1-6, 10-8 triumph against USC Upstate's Yvon Haessig later on Saturday to complete the sweep of Flight 1.

Dempsey, a sophomore from Dublin, Ireland, won his individual flight for the second time this Fall, cruising to a 3-0 record in No. 3 singles.  After disposing of Presbyterian's Steven Weaver 6-2, 6-2 on Friday, Dempsey cruised to a pair of 6-1, 6-2 wins over Joey Francis (Wofford) and Jacob Darling (USC Upstate) in rounds two and three to take the flight.

Dempsey has looked solid thus far during the Runnin' Bulldogs Fall slate of matches, having gone undefeated in singles play at the No. 6 position at the 49er Invitational last weekend.

GWU picked up the win in Flight 3 singles as well, as Poli went undefeated against opponents from USC Upstate as well as Wofford.  Poli took care of Wofford's David Sklar by a 6-4, 6-4 margin early on Saturday, then went on to outlast USC Upstate's Ramon Simonetti 6-4, 6-7 (2), 10-6.

Runnin' Bulldog senior Roman Piftor received joint champion designation for Flight 3 singles after winning on day one 6-2, 6-2 over Weaver.

Gardner-Webb also picked up a win in Flight 2 doubles, as Parker and Alberch teamed up to go undefeated in three doubles matches.  The senior-sophomore tandem first took down Presbyterian's Weaver/Broyhill 8-4, then turned around for an 8-1 over Wofford's Sklar/Francis on Saturday.  Round three saw the pair defeat USC Upstate's Selander/Simonetti 8-6 with the flight win on the line.

Viktor Selander of USC Upstate went undefeated to win Flight 2 singles, as did the doubles pair of William O'Connell and Gonzalo Asis of Presbyterian to win Flight 1 doubles.

Gardner-Webb will next be in action Saturday, October 13 - Sunday, October 14 for the Wofford Invitational in Spartanburg, S.C.

Results from Gardner-Webb Fall Classic

Singles

Flight 1 - Champion - Gardner-Webb's Adam Knutsson-Sundblad

Round One: Knutsson (GWU) defeated William O'Connell (PC) 6-2, 7-6 (4)

Rob Galloway (WC) defeated Yvon Haessig (UP) 6-4, 6-3

Round Two: Knutsson defeated Galloway 0-6, 7-5, (11-9)

Haessig defeated O'Connell 6-1, 6-3

Round Three: Knutsson defeated Haessig 6-1, 1-6, (10-8)

Galloway defeated O'Connell 6-4, 2-6, (10-8)

Fight 2 - Champion - USC Upstate's Viktor Selander

Round One: Gonzalo Asis (PC) defeated Ernest Alberch (GWU) 2-6, 6-4, (10-2)

Selander (UP) defeated Walker Heffron (WC) 2-3, injury default

Round Two: Alberch defeated Heffron 6-2, 6-2

Selander defeated Asis 7-5, 6-2

Round Three: Selander defeated Alberch 4-6, 6-3 (10-7)

Asis defeated Heffron 6-4, 6-2

Flight 3 -

Gardner-Webb's Roman Piftor was unable to participate in the final two rounds of competition due to schedule and was replaced by Joao Poli.

Round One: Piftor (GWU) defeated Steven Weaver (PC) 6-2, 6-2

Ramon Simonetti (UP) defeated David Sklar (WC) 6-4, 6-2

Round Two: Poli (GWU) defeated Sklar 6-4, 6-4

Simonetti defeated Weaver 6-3, 6-0

Round Three: Poli defeated Simonetti 6-4, 6-7 (2), 10-6

Weaver defeated Sklar 6-2, 6-2

Flight 4 - Champion - Gardner-Webb's Brendan Dempsey

Round One: Dempsey (GWU) defeated P.H. Broyhill (PC) 6-1, 6-0

Joey Francis (WC) defeated Jacob Darling (UP) 6-7 (4), 6-2, 10-5

Round Two: Dempsey defeated Francis 6-1, 6-2

Darling defeated Broyhill 7-5, 4-6, (10-8)

Round Three: Dempsey defeated Darling 6-1, 6-2

Broyhill defeated Francis 7-6 (2), 6-3

Doubles

Flight 1 - Champion - Presbyterian's William O'Connell / Gonzalo Asis

Round One: O'Connell/Asis (PC) defeated Knutsson/Nikita Zverkov 8-6

Galloway/Heffron (WC) defeated Darling/Haessig 8-3

Round Two: Galloway/Heffron (WC) defeated Knutsson/Zverkov 8-5

O'Connell/Asis defeated Darling/Haessig 8-4

Round Three: Darling/Haessig defeated Knutsson/Zverkov 8-6

O'Connell/Asis defeated Galloway/Heffron 8-4

Flight 2 - Champion - Gardner-Webb's Matthew Parker / Ernest Alberch

Round One: Parker/Alberch (GWU) defeated Weaver/Broyhill (PC) 8-4

Selander/Simonetti (UP) defeated Sklar/Francis (WC) 8-3

Round Two: Parker/Alberch defeated Sklar/Francis 8-1

Selander/Simonetti defeated Weaver/Broyhill 8-1

Round Three: Parker/Alberch defeated Selander/Simonetti 8-6

Weaver/Broyhill defeated Sklar/Francis 9-8 (8)